7012FX2-HV Industrial Ethernet Switch

Brand: Red Lion Controls

The rugged N-Tron 7012FX2-HV compact, fully managed industrial Ethernet switch offers a powerful combination of eight 10/100BaseTX copper ports, two 100Base fiber ports and two SFP gigabit ports, as well as a hardened metal enclosure for maximum durability. 

It is ideally suited for use in industrial applications such as factory floor control networks, utilities, rail, intelligent traffic control and transportation, wind turbines, wastewater treatment facilities, and other extreme networking environments that demand high reliability, superior noise immunity, ultimate ruggedness, and support for extended distances.
Features
  • Eight 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 ports
  • Two 100BaseFX ports, ST or SC style
  • Two SFP gigabit ports
  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F) operating temperature
  • Onboard temperature sensor
  • ESD and surge protection diodes on all ports
  • Auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX, duplex, and MDIX
  • Store and forward technology
  • Rugged DIN-rail enclosure
  • Redundant power inputs (43-300 Vdc)
  • Configurable Bi-Color Fault Status LED

Specifications

Applications

  • Factory Floor Control Networks
  • Intelligent Traffic Control
  • Rail Car
  • Transportation
  • Utilities
  • Wastewater Treatment Facilities
  • Wind Turbines

Approvals & Certifications

  • EN 60950-1, 61000-6-4 (Class B), EN 61000-6-2 (Immunity)
  • GS (Geprufte Sicherheit)

Approvals & Certifications

  • CE
  • CPT
  • DNV
  • EMI, Immunity & Environmental
  • FCC Title 47, Part 15, Radio Frequency Devices, Subpart B (Class B) ANSI C63.4-2003 ICES-003 (Class B)
  • GOST-R
  • IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), 61000-4-3 (RFAM), 61000-4-4 (EFT), 61000-4-5 (SURGE), 61000-4-6 (RFCM), 61000-4-8 (PFMF), 61850-3 ( Electric Utility Substations)
  • IEEE 1613 for Electric Utility Substations
  • RoHS
  • TÜV
  • UL (C,US) Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D E214222, ICES-003

Circuit Protection

  • ESD Protection
  • Surge Protection

Communication

  • Ethernet/IP

Electrical Connectors

  • 10/100BASE-TX: Eight (8) RJ45 Copper Ports
  • 1000BaseSX: Two (2) LC Duplex Gigabit Fiber Ports
  • 100BaseFX: Two (2) SC or ST Fiber Duplex Ports

Environmental Protection

  • NEMA TS2

Humidity

  • 5 to 95% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

Indication

  • LED

Input

  • 140 mA at 124 Vdc, Maximum
  • 43-300 Vdc (Regulated)

Mounting

  • Compact Panel Mount
  • DIN Rail Mounting
  • Universal Rack Mount Kit

Operating Temperature

  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F)

Power Supply

  • N-Tron: NTPS-48-2 (48 V at 2 A)

Shock

  • 50 G at 10 milliseconds (Bulkhead Mounted)

Storage Temperature

  • -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)

Vibration

  • 30 G, 10-200 Hz, Triaxial (Bulkhead Mounted)

Wiring

  • Wiring Clearance Front: 4" (10.2 cm)
  • Wiring Clearance Top: 1" (2.6 cm)

Show More