106FX2 Industrial Ethernet Switch

Brand: Red Lion Controls

The N-TRON 106FX2 is an unmanaged six port Industrial Ethernet Switch. 

It is housed in a hardened, metal, DIN-Rail enclosure, and is designed for use in industrial data acquisition, control, and Ethernet I/O applications.
Features
  • Compact size, small footprint
  • Unmanaged operation
  • Full IEEE 802.3 compliance
  • Four 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 Ports
  • Two 100BaseFX Ports with ST or SC connectors
  • Extended environmental specifications
    • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F) operating temperature
    • >2M Hours MTBF
  • RJ-45 Ports support full/half duplex operation
  • Auto sensing duplex, speed, and MDIX (RJ-45)
  • Up to 1.2 Gb/s maximum throughput
  • Store and forward technology
  • LED link/activity status indication
  • Redundant power inputs (10-30 Vdc)
  • Hardened metal DIN-Rail enclosure

Specifications

Applications

  • Control Applications
  • Ethernet I/O Applications
  • Industrial Data Acquistion

Approvals & Certifications

  • ABS for Shipboard Applications
  • CE: EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-3-2,3
  • cUL: Hazardous Locations Class I, Division 2, Grade A, B, C, D or Non-Hazardous Locations, ANSI/ISA 12.12.01-2000, T4A
  • DNV GL
  • FCC Title 47 Part 15 Class A ICES-003 - Class A
  • IEC 61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11, EN 55011
  • IEEE 802.3, 1613 for Electric Utility Substations

Current

  • Inrush: 7.9 A / 0.7 milliseconds at 24 V

Electrical Connectors

  • 10/100BASE-TX: Four (1) RJ45 TX Ports
  • 100BaseFX: One (1) ST or SC Duplex Port

Environmental Protection

  • NEMA TS1
  • NEMA TS2

Humidity

  • 10 to 95% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

Indication

  • LED Link / Activity Status Indication

Input

  • 10-30 Vdc
  • 270 mA at 24 V

Mounting

  • DIN Rail Mounting

Operating Temperature

  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F)

Power Supply

  • DIN-Rail: 24 V at 1.3 A

Storage Temperature

  • -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)

Wiring

  • Wiring Clearance Front: 4" (10.16 cm)
  • Wiring Clearance Top: 1" (2.54 cm)

Show More