7012FX2 Industrial Ethernet Switch

Brand: Red Lion Controls

The compact N-Tron 7012FX2 fully managed industrial Ethernet switch is ideal for industrial and utility applications that demand extreme performance under harsh conditions. 

Housed in a rugged industrial metal enclosure, the switch offers a powerful combination of eight 10/100BaseTX copper ports, two 100Base fiber ports, two SFP gigabit ports, and redundant power inputs for robust network support. 

The device boasts exceptional MTBF and extended tolerances to shock, vibration, temperature fluctuations and noise-common elements in factory floor control networks, utilities, wastewater treatment, wind turbines, rail car, intelligent traffic control and transportation applications.
Features
  • Eight 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 ports
  • Two 100BaseFX ports, ST or SC style
  • Two SFP gigabit ports
  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F) operating temperature
  • Onboard temperature sensor
  • ESD and surge protection diodes on all ports
  • Auto-sensing 10/100BaseTX, duplex, and MDIX
  • Store and forward technology
  • Rugged DIN-rail enclosure
  • Redundant power inputs (10-49 Vdc)

Specifications

Applications

  • Factory Floor Control Networks
  • Intelligent Traffic Control
  • Rail Car
  • Transportation
  • Utilities
  • Wastewater Treatment Facilities
  • Wind Turbines

Approvals & Certifications

  • ABS for Shipboard Applications
  • CE
  • CPT POCC US.AB28.B06519
  • DNV
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • IEEE 1613 for Electric Utility Substations
  • RoHS
  • UL (C,US) Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D E214222, ICES-003

Circuit Protection

  • ESD Protection
  • Surge Protection

Communication

  • Ethernet/IP

Electrical Connectors

  • 10/100BASE-TX (8), 1000BASE-T (Up to 2, Gigabit): RJ45 Copper Ports
  • 1000BaseSX: up to Two (2) LC Duplex Gigabit Fiber Ports
  • 100BaseFX: Two (2) SC or ST Fiber Duplex Ports

Environmental Protection

  • NEMA TS1
  • NEMA TS2

Humidity

  • 5 to 95% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

Indication

  • LED

Input

  • 10-49 Vdc (Regulated)
  • 525 mA at 24 Vdc, Maximum

Mounting

  • DIN Rail Mounting
  • Panel Mounting Kit
  • Universal Rack Mount Kit

Operating Temperature

  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F)

Power Supply

  • N-Tron: NTPS-24-1.3 (1.3 A at 24 Vdc)

Shock

  • 200 G at 10 milliseconds (Bulkhead Mounted)

Storage Temperature

  • -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)

Vibration

  • 50 G, 5-200 Hz, Triaxial (Bulkhead Mounted)

Wiring

  • Wiring Clearance Front: 4" (10.2 cm)
  • Wiring Clearance Top, Side: 1" (2.6 cm)

Show More