7900 Series Modular Industrial Ethernet Switch

Brand: Red Lion Controls

The N-Tron 7900 Industrial Ethernet Modular Switch is designed to deliver optimum performance with maximum network versatility. 

Its Flexible modular format allows customization on with a variety of fiber and copper port modules. 

As the network evolves, port configurations can easily be changed to adapt to new communication requirements. 

The fully managed series is ideal for manufacturing, utilities, transportation, energy generation, wastewater and other extreme networking environments that demand high reliability, superior noise immunity and support across extended distances
Features
  • 4 slot modular switch
  • Requires 2 SFP gigabit CPU module (transceivers sold separately)
  • Available modules (transceivers sold separately):
    • - 2 port 100BaseFX fiber module
    • - 4 port 100BaseFX fiber module
    • - 6 port 10/100BaseTX copper module
  • -20° to 70° C (-4° to 158° F) operating temperature
  •  Onboard temperature sensor
  •  ESD and surge protection diodes on all copper port
  •  Auto sensing 10/100BaseTX, duplex and MDI
  •  Store and forward technology
  •  Rugged DIN-rail enclosure
  •  Redundant power inputs (10-30 Vdc)
  •  Configurable bi-color fault status LEDs

Specifications

Applications

  • Energy Generation & Management
  • Manufacturing Processes
  • Networking Environment
  • Transportation
  • Utilities
  • Wastewater Treatment Facilities
  • Wind Turbines

Approvals & Certifications

  • ABS for Shipboard Applications
  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950, 142, 213
  • CE
  • EMC 2004/108/EC
  • FCC Title 47, Part 15, Radio Frequency Devices, Subpart B, ANSI C63.4-2003, Industry Canada ICES-003
  • GOST-R
  • IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), 61000-4-3 (RFAM), 61000-4-4 (EFT), 61000-4-5 (SURGE), 61000-4-6 (RFCM), 61000-4-8 (PFMF), 61000-4-11 (VDI)
  • IEEE 1613 for Electric Utility Substations
  • RoHS
  • UL (C,US) 60950-1, 508, ANSI/ISA 12.12.01-2007

Approvals & Certifications

  • EN 61000-6-4 (Radiated & Conducted), 61000-6-2

Circuit Protection

  • ESD Protection
  • Surge Protection

Communication

  • Ethernet/IP

Electrical Connectors

  • 10/100BASE-TX: up to Twenty Four (24) RJ45 Copper Ports
  • 1000BaseSX/LX SFP: Two (2) SFP LC Duplex Gigabit Fiber Ports
  • 100BaseFX: up to Sixteen (16) SC or ST Fiber Ports

Environmental Protection

  • NEMA TS1
  • NEMA TS2

Humidity

  • 10 to 95% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

Indication

  • LED

Input

  • 1.53 A at 24 Vdc, Maximum
  • 10-30 Vdc

Mounting

  • DIN Rail Mounting
  • Panel Mounting Kit
  • Universal Rack Mount Kit

Operating Temperature

  • -20° to 70° C (-4° to 158° F)

Power Supply

  • N-Tron: NTPS-24-5 (5 A at 24 Vdc)

Shock

  • 50 G at 10 milliseconds (Bulkhead Mounted)

Vibration

  • 30 G, 10 to 200 Hz, Triaxial (Bulkhead Mounted)

Wiring

  • Wiring Clearance Front: 4" (10.2 cm)
  • Wiring Clearance Side: 1" (2.6 cm)

Show More