7018FX2 Industrial Ethernet Switch

Brand: Red Lion Controls

The N-TRON 7018FX2 gigabit capable Industrial Ethernet Switch offers outstanding performance and ease of use. 

It is ideally suited for connecting Ethernet enabled industrial and/or security equipment and is a fully managed switch.
Features
  • Fourteen 10/100BaseTX RJ-45 ports
  • Two 100BaseFX ports, ST or SC style
  • Two optional SFP (Mini-GBIC) gigabit transceivers
    • 1000BaseSX/LX Fiber with LC style connectors or
    • 1000BaseT copper with RJ-45 connectors
  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 158° F) operating temperature
  • ESD and surge protection diodes on all ports
  • Auto Sensing 10/100BaseTX, Duplex, and MDIX
  • Redundant power inputs (10-30 Vdc)
  • Configurable alarm contact & bi-color fault status LED

Specifications

Approvals & Certifications

  • CE: EN 61000-6-2:2001: EN 61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6
  • FCC Title 47, Part 15, Subpart B - Class A, ICES-003 - Class A
  • GOST-R
  • IEEE 1613 for Electric Utility Substations
  • RoHS
  • UL (C,US) Class I, Division 2, Grade A, B, C, D & T4A, ANSI/ISA-12.12.01-2007, 1604

Approvals & Certifications

  • EN 61000-6-2:2001: 61000-4-2,3,4,5,6, 55022:1998+A1:1999+A2:2002-Class A, 50155 for Railway Applications

Circuit Protection

  • ESD Protection
  • Surge Protection

Communication

  • Ethernet/IP

Electrical Connectors

  • 10/100BASE-TX: Fourteen (14) RJ45 Copper Ports, 1000BASE-T: up to Two (2) RJ45 Gigabit Copper Ports
  • 1000BaseSX: up to Two (2) LC Duplex Gigabit Fiber Ports
  • 100BaseFX: Two (2) SC or ST Fiber Duplex Ports

Environmental Protection

  • NEMA TS1 for Traffic Control
  • NEMA TS2 for Traffic Control

Humidity

  • 5 to 95% Relative Humidity, Non-Condensing

Indication

  • LED

Input

  • 10-30 Vdc
  • 520 mA - Maximum

Mounting

  • DIN Rail Mounting
  • Panel Mounting Kit
  • Universal Rack Mount Kit

Operating Temperature

  • -40° to 70° C (-40° to 160° F)

Power Supply

  • N-Tron: NTPS-24-1.3 (1.3 A at 24 Vdc)

Shock

  • 200 G at 10 milliseconds (Bulkhead Mounted)

Storage Temperature

  • -40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)

Vibration

  • 50 G, 5-200 Hz, Triaxial (Bulkhead Mounted)

Wiring

  • Wiring Clearance Front: 4" (10.16 cm)
  • Wiring Clearance Side: 1" (2.54 cm)

Show More